Our HistoryThe date of The Sunderland Lodge’s warrant is 11th May 1920 and the Lodge was consecrated on 21st July 1920. The Founders of the lodge are listed below with details of their mother lodges and occupations where known:-
WBro Robert William Lovie, Past Master of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Master Pattern Maker) WBro John Glanville, Past Master of Londonderry No. 2039 (Hotel Keeper) WBro George Charlton, PPGD, Past Master of Londonderry No. 2039 (Yeast Importer) WBro Solomon Glanville, Past Master of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Secretary) WBro Joseph Long, Past Master of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Insurance Superintendent) WBro Thomas J Welch, PPGD, Past Master of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Auctioneer and Valuer) WBro George Frederick Park, Past Master of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (School Master) WBro David Holmes, Past Master of St. George’s No. 431 in Northumberland (Occupation not known) Bro Robert Errington of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Furnishing Manager) Bro Francis Smith of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Motor Engineer) Bro Wilfred Powley of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Mineral Water Manufacturer) Bro William Allen Carr of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Ship Owner) Bro Walter Manning of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Occupation not known) Bro George William Gibson of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Dockyard Manager) Bro Robert John Pope of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Occupation not known) Bro George Stephenson of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Occupation not known) Bro Isaac Herbert Howat of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Occupation not known) Bro John George English of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Occupation not known) Bro Albert Weightman of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Farmer) Bro Nicholas Gray of Boscombe Lodge No. 2158 in Hampshire (Painter and Decorator) Bro Benjamin Cree Bell of Wearmouth No. 2934 (Occupation not known) Bro Robert White of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Foreman Molder) Bro Matthew Robson Graham of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 Grocer and Sub-Postmaster) Bro Thomas S. Allison of Londonderry Lodge No. 2039 (Auctioneer and Valuer) -o0o- From 1920 to 1933 the lodge met in the Masonic Hall, Park Terrace, Sunderland, but later transferred to what was then the new Wearside Masonic Temple in Burdon Road. On the day of the Consecration meeting in July 1920 the Festival was held in the Palatine Hotel, Sunderland and the menu was as follows:-
Consommé Printanier *** Salmon with Parsley Sauce *** Sirloin of Beef served with Yorkshire Pudding, Potatoes and other seasonal vegetables *** Champagne Jellies |
The Worshipful Masters of the lodge from 1920 to the current day are given below:-
1920 - WBro Robert William Lovie, PPGD +
1921 - WBro Joseph Long, PAGStBr +
1922 - WBro David Holmes, PPGTreas +
1923 - WBro George Frederick Park, PPGD +
1924 - WBro Wilfred Powley, PPGD +
1925 - WBro William Allen Carr, PPGD +
1926 - WBro Francis Smith, PPAGSwdB +
1927 - WBro George William Gibson +
1928 - WBro Robert John Pope, PPGD +
1929 - WBro Isaac Herbert Howat, PPGD +
1930 - WBro Matthew Robson Graham +
1931 - WBro Nicholas Gray +
1932 - WBro Frederick William Udale, PGStBr, PPGW +
1933 - WBro Edward Hazard Brown,PPGStBr +
1934 - WBro Robert Lowery Porter, PPGD +
1935 - WBro John Longworth +
1936 - WBro Edwin Gooch +
1937 - WBro Thomas Fowler +
1938 - WBro John Hoey, PPAGDC +
1939 - WBro Frederick Armstrong +
1940 - WBro William Meggerson Bellerby +
1941 - WBro Leslie Hall, PPGD +
1942 - WBro Austin Everard Brown, PPAGDC +
1943 - WBro James Henry Edgoose, PPGD +
1944 - WBro John Wild, PPGD +
1945 - WBro Christopher Clark Sutherland +
1946 - WBro Frederick Wm.Wearmouth, PPGSupt of Wks +
1947 - WBro Henry Cuthbert Young, PPAGDC +
1948 - WBro Charles William Park, PPAGStdBr +
1949 - WBro Edgar Noble +
1950 - WBro Ernest Turpin +
1951 - WBro Joseph Alan Hutton *
1952 - WBro George Selby George, PPSGD +
1953 - WBro Frank Lees, LHA, PPJGW +
1954 - WBro John Ferguson, PPDGDC +
1955 - WBro John Clark Roseberry, PPAGDC +
1956 - WBro William Wilson, PPAGDC +
1957 - WBro Richard Lawton Swan, PPJGW +
1958 - WBro Arnold Rutter, PPAGDC +
1959 - WBro Jacob Wake, PPAGDC +
1960 - WBro Alex Jordan Greenlay, PPAGDC +
1961 - WBro Edgar Gill Turner, PPAGStBr *
1962 - WBro Jackson Beattie, PPAGDC +
1963 - WBro Kenneth Watson, PPAGDC +
1964 - WBro John Lawson Sugden, PPJGD +
1965 - WBro Alan George Turpin +
1966 - WBro Charles Harold Theakstone, PPGSwdB +
1967 - WBro George Francis Wallis Craig, PPGStBr +
1968 - WBro Henry Williamson +
1969 - WBro Fred Barnes +
1970 - WBro James Thomas Gleadhill, PPrAGDC *
1971 - WBro Ronald Warren *
1972 - WBro John Longbottom, PPAGDC *
1973 - WBro Thomas Wrightson, PPAGDC *
1974 - WBro Cyril Albert Hall, PPAGStBr +
1975 - WBro Raymond Brammer *
1976 - WBro Edgar Theodore Swaine, PPAGDC +
1977 - WBro Robert Harper, PPGPurst *
1978 - WBro Eric Richardson, PPAGDC *
1979 - WBro Frank Eden +
1980 - WBro Raymond Stanley Brown, PPAGDC *
1981 - WBro Ronald Passfield *
1982 - WBro Robert Francis Begg *
1983 - WBro Douglas Stewart Pattison +
1984 - WBro BERNARD HOPE, PAGDC, PPJGW, PProvGOrator
1985 - WBro John Michael Park, PPJGW +
1986 - WBro Lambton Kirton Laurie +
1987 - WBro ALAN GRAY, PPGReg (Honorary Member)
1988 - WBro Edgar Theodore Swaine, PPAGDC +
1989 - WBro John Wilson #
1990 - WBro John Michael Park, PPJGW +
1991 - WBro Peter Theakstone *
1992 - WBro Frank Winston Vout, PPGSwdB*
1993 - WBro DAVID WALES, PPJGW
1994 - WBro Frank Winston Vout, PPGSwdB*
1995 - WBro Malcolm Collier, PPGSupt of Wks. *
1996 - WBro Charles Lang Russell, PPJGW +
1997 - W.Bro. DAVID BAMBROUGH, PPSGW.
1998 - VWBro Professor DENOVAN KEITH WILSON, PGSwdB, Past Deputy Provincial Grand Master (Honorary Member)
1999 - WBro PETER MICHAEL JOHNSON, PPJGW
2000 - WBro Charles Lang Russell, PPJGW +
2001 - WBro DAVID BAMBROUGH, PPSGW
2002 - WBro DAVID BAMBROUGH, PPSGW
2003 – W.Bro. Thomas Wilson Creighton, PGStB, PPJGW +
2004 - WBro Raymond Telfer, PPGSwdB+
2005 - WBro Andrew Peter Edward Wiegand, PPGSwdB *
2006 - WBro Andrew Peter Edward Wiegand, PPGSwdB *
2007 - WBro ROBERT MALCOLM DASH PPDepGReg
2008 - WBro Tom Howell, PPAGDC *
2009 - WBro ROBERT WALTON LAWSON, PPGSwdB*
2010 - WBro Ronald Haswell, PPGSuptofWrks*
2011 - WBro Anthony Duaine TOWNSON +
2012 - WBro DAVID BAMBROUGH, PPSGW
2013 - WBro GARY QUINN, ProvDepGDC
2014 - WBro Frank Winston Vout PPGSwdB *
2015 - WBro NEIL MATTHEW BRIGGS, PPJGD
2016 - WBro Christopher James Morris *
2017 - WBro JAMES EDWARD McVAY, PPJGW
2018 - WBro Thomas Barr JACK *
2019 - WBro MARK WIDDOWFIELD
2020 - WBro MARK WIDDOWFIELD
2021 - WBro MARK WIDDOWFIELD
2022- WBro JAMES EDWARD McVAY, PPJGW
2023 - WBro ROBERT MALCOLM DASH, PPDepGReg
+ DECEASED * RESIGNED # EXCLUDED
THE PAST MASTERS IN RED BLOCK CAPITALS ARE STILL MEMBERS OF THE LODGE.
In September 2020 the lodge was to have a celebratory centenary meeting.
This meeting has been postponed due to Corona Virus pandemic, but it was postponed until March 2022 when a very successful celebration was held.
There have been over 400 members since 1920 and the current membership is 21.
We are always looking for new members who are interested in Freemasonry, but we reserve the right to be selective within certain parameters.
Quality is always a consideration before quantity. Quality is measured in terms of whether candidates are good members of society and live good honest lives.
If you are interested in membership use the link below to email the secretary of the lodge. He can arrange a no obligation meeting with you and a tour of the Wearside Masonic Temple.
We will provide you with a lodge booklet which may help you make your decision. (shown below).
Once a year we aim to host a no obligation to join Open/Recruitment Evening.
If you are interested in attending please email the lodge secretary (underneath image of booklet).